Local Archives

Raleigh

Guide to Desegregation of North Carolina State University

Mollie Huston Lee Collection
Lee, the first African American Librarian in Wake County, developed a collection chronicling the African American experience locally and nationally. The Lee Vertical File collection documents lives of Africans in the Raleigh communities, and includes digitized newpaper articles.

WRAL Archives: 1961 Civil Rights Protests
https://www.wral.com/news/local/video/1236100/
Sampling of television news footage from from Raleigh civil rights protests.

Chapel Hill

North Carolina Collection (UNC-CH) - Clipping File
https://library.unc.edu/wilson/ncc/research-tools/

Desegregation of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 1930-1955
https://guides.lib.unc.edu/c.php?g=248684&p=1656574
Research guide to materials about the desegregation of UNC-CH.  Includes newspaper articles gathered by North Carolina Collection staff members and available in the University of North Carolina Clippings (CR378 UE7) in the North Carolina Collection reading room.

Durham

African-American Manuscript Materials in the Duke University (Rare Book, Manuscript, and Special Collections Library)
https://library.duke.edu/rubenstein/franklin/

Durham Civil Rights Heritage Project
https://www.durhamcountylibrary.org/dcrhp/index.php

Durham Historic Photographic Archive
https://www.durhamcountylibrary.org/ncc/dhpa.php

The History of the Stanford L. Warren Library
https://durhamcountylibrary.org/exhibits/slw/index.php/
Select tab: About Stanford L. Warren Branch

Durham History Bibliography
https://paulimurrayproject.org/connecting-durham-stories/durham-history/

Greensboro

Sit-ins in Greensboro
https://snccdigital.org/events/sit-ins-greensboro/

General

Oral Histories of the American South
Civil rights interviews from Documenting the American South
https://docsouth.unc.edu/sohp/civil_rights.html

A History of African Americans in North Carolina (published by the Division of Archives and History, N.C. Dept. of Cultural Resources)
D. H. Hill Jr. Lib. E185.93 N6 C77 1992 (3rd floor)

African Americana in North Carolina and at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (published by Academic Affairs Library : Center for the Study of the American South : IRSS Faculty Working Group in Southern Studies)
D. H. Hill Jr. Lib. E185.93 N6 A375 (3rd floor)