|
Home: ZOOLOGY
Reference Sources
Literature Guides
Encyclopedias
Dictionaries and Thesauri, including Nomenclature
Finding Journal Articles
Print Indexes and Abstracts
Finding Books
Internet Resources
General Gateways, Guides, and Databases
Animal-Specific Databases
Government Agencies and Information
Research Grants and Projects
Animal Images
|
Zoology: Internet Resources
- Animal Diversity Web (http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/)
A "large searchable encyclopedia of the natural history of animals."
Is searchable by either the common name or the taxonomic (scientific) name of an animal. Includes some, but not many, insects.
- Biodiversity and Biological Collections Web Server (http://biodiversity.uno.edu/)
- BiologyBrowser (http://www.biologybrowser.org/)
From BIOSIS, an interactive portal designed for the life sciences
community. Includes "interactive discussion forums, quality-controlled
web links, science news," conference listings, and other
free resources.
- Ecology
WWW page (http://www.people.fas.harvard.edu/~brach/Ecology-WWW.html)
- Electronic Zoo
(http://netvet.wustl.edu/e-zoo.htm)
- Internet
Resource Guide for Zoology (http://www.biosis.org/free_resources/resource_guide.html)
- Index
to Organism Names (http://www.biosis.org.uk/ion/search.htm)
Gives "basic nomenclatural and hierarchy information,
plus ZR volume occurrence counts (reflecting use in the literature)
for animal names; and links to other organizations' data for
non-animal names. It can be used to identify the taxonomic
group to which a named organism belongs and to link to further
information from ZR or other collaborating organizations."
- Nomenclatural
Glossary for Zoology (http://www.biosis.org/free_resources/nomglos.html)
"Covers terminology commonly encountered within publications
dealing with the systematics and nomenclature of animals."
- IUCN Red List of Threatened
Species (http://www.redlist.org/)
A searchable
database providing taxonomic, conservation status, and distribution
information on taxa that have been evaluated using the World Conservation
Union (IUCN) Red List Categories and Criteria. Although other
groups are included, the only taxonomic groups which have been
"comprehensively assessed" are the birds and mammals.
- Mammal Species of the World
(MSW) (http://www.nmnh.si.edu/msw/)
A database of mammalian taxonomy. Is searchable by either the
taxonomic (scientific) name or the common name of an animal. (Caution:
"The common name information is not complete, and some commonly
used mammal names may return no records or an incomplete list
of records.")
- NatureServe Explorer
(http://www.natureserve.org/explorer/)
"A source for authoritative conservation information on more
than 50,000 plants, animals, and ecological communities of the
United States and Canada." One can search to find "scientific
and common names, conservation status, distribution maps, life
histories, conservation needs, and more."
- Tree of Life
(http://tolweb.org/tree/phylogeny.html)
The Tree of Life Web Project is intended to be used by "those
interested in locating information about a particular group of
organisms, by biologists seeking identification keys, figures,
phylogenetic trees, and other systematic information for a group
of organisms, and by educators teaching about organismal diversity."
Originally designed for biologists, the project is now also including
information of interest to non-biologists, such as middle and
high school students. The site includes links to other zoology
Web sites.
One can do a search
for the group of animals of interest. Examples:
To find links to Internet sites about the group of animals
of interest, click on "Contents" at the top of the
page, and select "Information on the Internet."
To find photos of the group of animals, click on "Browse"
at the top of the page, and select "Picture Sampler."
- AmphibiaWeb (http://elib.cs.berkeley.edu/aw/)
Searchable "access to taxonomic information for every recognized species of amphibian in the world. Species accounts are being
added regularly by specialists and volunteers and they contain species descriptions, life history information, conservation status,
literature references, photos and range maps for many species."
- Duckdata (http://www.nwrc.usgs.gov/duckdata/duckdata.html). U.S. Department
of the Interior; U.S. Geological Survey (USGS).
"A bibliographic database of published literature on the ecology, conservation, and management of North American waterfowl and their wetland habitats."
- EMBL Reptile Database (http://www.reptiliaweb.org/). European Molecular Biology Laboratory.
"This database is intended to provide information on the classification of all living reptiles by listing all species and
their pertinent higher taxa. The database therefore covers all living snakes, lizards, amphisbaenians and crocodiles." Provides
primarily (scientific) names, synonyms, distributions and related data. Currently searchable by scientific name only.
- FishBase (http://www.fishbase.org/)
A "global information system with all you ever wanted to know about fishes. FishBase is a relational database with information
to cater to different professionals such as research scientists, fisheries managers, zoologists and many more."
- PrimateLit (http://primatelit.library.wisc.edu/)
"The PrimateLit database provides bibliographic access to
the scientific literature on nonhuman primates for the research
and educational communities. Coverage of the database spans 1940
to present and includes all publication categories (articles,
books, abstracts, technical reports, dissertations, book chapters,
etc.) and many subject areas."
- Fish and Wildlife National Image Library (http://images.fws.gov/)
"The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online collection of public domain still photographs. The National Image Library contains
still photo images of wildlife, plants, National Wildlife Refuges and other scenics, as well as wildlife management work."
To find other Web sites, click on Netscape's Search button and use one of the many available search engines. For searching tips and comparisons
of the features of various search engines, see
For examples showing how to cite Internet resources, see Citing
Electronic Resources from the Internet Public Library.
Librarian Contact Information
|