Communication Research Guide
Librarian: Cynthia Levine
Library Resources
NCSU Libraries Online Catalog
Use the catalog - which is searchable by author, title, subject and keyword - to locate books and other materials, or to locate
journal subscriptions. Searches can be limited by material type (such as book or journal title), language, or publication date.
NCSU Databases by Subject
These databases allow you to search for articles within specific disciplines. Communication is a highly interdisciplinary subject area. This list is for identifying databases in other disciplines that my be relevant to your work.
NCSU Libraries Journals
Use the Journals page to search for electronic publications. For
more information, see Information
about journals.
Guide to Getting Journal
Articles
Indexes
Communication and Mass Media
Complete
Extensive research resource for the fields of communication and
mass
media studies. CMMC offers full text articles from over 200
journal
titles and contains citation coverage for additional sources. In
total,
several hundred valuable sources are covered, included journals
published
by the National Communication Association.
Communication abstracts (1978-2010)-- D.H. Hill Tower stacks: P87 .C598
Index to articles in scholarly journals - use especially for finding older articles
Film and Television Literature Index
Use to locate reviews of movies and television.
Reference Books
Encyclopedia of Communication and Information -- D. H. Learning Commons: P87.5 E53 2001
Encyclopedia of Communication Theory
Encyclopedia of Information Communication Technology
Encyclopedia of New Media
Encyclopedia of Political Communication
Encyclopedia of Science and Technology Communication
Encyclopedia of Social Movement Media
Encyclopedia of International Media and Communication - D.H.
Hill Learning Commons: P 87.5 E532 2003
History of the Mass Media in the United States -- D. H. Hill Learning Commons: P92 .U5 H57 1998
International Encyclopedia of Communication
Professional Organizations
American Communication
Association
National Communication
Association
International Communication
Association
Center on Media and Child Health
Librarian Contact Information
|