|
Home: Writing Resources Guide
The Writing Process
Types of Assignments
Resources by Discipline
Humanities
Sciences
Social Sciences
Documentation/Citation
Grammar, Style and Language
|
Writing Resources Guide
Resources by Discipline: Social Sciences
The following social sciences disciplines are included in this section:
General Social Sciences | Anthropology | Business, Management & Economics
Communication Studies | Criminology & Law | Education
Political Science | Psychology | Sociology & Social Work
General Social Sciences
Print Resources
- Making sense : a student's guide to research and writing : social sciences -- D.H. Hill Stacks: H61.8 .N67 2009
A concise guide for students at all levels of undergraduate study in the social sciences, covering research practices, writing (including grammar, punctuation and style), as well as coverage of MLA, APA, and SSS reference styles.
- Good essay writing : a social sciences guide -- D.H. Hill Stacks: H61 .R43 2006
Focused on writing in the social sciences, this book discusses approaches to different essay questions, guidelines for supporting arguments, and breaks down example essays to help students improve their writing.
- Social research methods : qualitative and quantitative approaches -- D.H. Hill Stacks: H62 .B439 2000
Aimed at both students and researchers, this book focuses on both qualitative and quantitative social science research methods, including background, designing research, data collection, and analysis.
Additional Print Resources
Online Resources
Business, Management & Economics
Print Resources
- The business writer’s handbook -- D.H. Hill Stacks: HF5726 .B874 2006
A reference for all types of business writing, this guide includes a range of topics including business plans, finding a job, and proposals.
- Writing a convincing business plan -- Veterinary Medicine Stacks: HD30.28 .D477 2008
A handbook for developing a business plan, it provides the basics on drafting an executive summary, financing proposals, business descriptions and operating plans.
- Effective writing: a handbook for accountants -- D.H. Hill Stacks: HF5719 .M375 2009
Written for accounting students, this book discusses the different types of communication those in the profession actually use. Major sections include communication strategies, business documents, and oral communication.
Additional Print Resources
Online Resources
E-books
Anthropology
Print Resources
- Tales of the field: on writing ethnography -- D.H. Hill Stacks: GN307.7 .V36 2011
A guide for students, scholars, and practitioners of ethnography, contains information on doing fieldwork and writing about different cultures.
- Writing up qualitative research -- D.H. Hill Stacks: T11 .W65 2009
Focused on writing in the social sciences, this book discusses approaches to different essay questions, guidelines for supporting arguments, and breaks down example essays to help students improve their writing.
Additional Print Resources
Online Resources
Communication Studies
Print Resources
- Writing for journalists -- D.H. Hill Stacks: PN4783 .H53 2008
Learn the style and techniques of journalistic writing such as news stories, features, and reviews. Includes a glossary of journalistic terms.
- Writing for television, radio, new media -- D.H. Hill Stacks: PN1990.9 .A88 H55 2008
Provides an introduction to writing for all types of media, including television, radio and the Internet.
- Writer’s digest handbook of magazine article writing -- D.H. Hill Stacks: PN147 .W67 2005
From finding ideas, to interviewing, writing an article, working with editors and the businesses and rights-related issues, this handbook covers all aspects of magazine article writing.
Additional Print Resources
Online Resources
Criminology and Law
Print Resources
- The criminal justice student writer’s manual -- D.H. Hill Stacks: HV9950 .C74323 2011
Sections of this comprehensive guide to criminal justice research and writing include writing probation and parole reports, police reports, agency case studies, and policy analysis papers.
- Legal writing: the strategy of persuasion -- D.H. Hill Stacks: KF250 .B7 1994
Focuses on legal writing and the strategies of legal persuasion. Includes 15 legal writing problems.
- A manual of style for contract drafting -- D.H. Hill Stacks: KF807 .A33 2008
Learn how to draft a contract based on clear prose, to avoid the common problems that afflict contract writing. The appendix includes a before, annotated and after contract samples.
Additional Print Resources
Online Resources
Education
Print Resources
Additional Print Resources
Online Resources
Political Science
Print Resources
Additional Print Resources
Online Resources
Psychology
Print Resources
- The principles of writing in psychology -- D.H. Hill Stacks: BF76.7.S57 2004
In-depth guide for writing essays, literature reviews, and research reports in psychology, applicable to all levels of psychology writing. .
- How to write in psychology : a student guide -- D.H. Hill Stacks: BF76.8.B425 2009
Targeted at students of all levels, this book helps writers in psychology navigate the often-challenging stylistic prescriptions of psychology writing.
- Mastering APA style: student's workbook and training guide -- D.H. Hill Stacks: BF76.8.G452
A student-focused training guide for all aspects of the sixth edition of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association. Features exercises and tests that allow students to learn APA style through application.
Additional Print Resources
Online Resources
Sociology & Social Work
Print Resources
- The sociology student writer's manual -- D.H. Hill Stacks: HM585.S638 2010
A comprehensive writing and research manual aimed at sociology students in introductory and advanced sociology courses.
- The handbook of social work research methods -- D.H. Hill Stacks: HV11.H342 2010
A comprehensive writing and research manual aimed at sociology students in introductory and advanced sociology courses.
- Preparing research articles -- D.H. Hill Stacks: HM569.T49 2008
Concise manual for preparing research projects to be published in a social work journal. Includes advice on picking journals, revisions, and complex issues like impact factors and electronic publishing.
Additional Print Resources
Online Resources
Librarian Contact Information
- Anne Burke, Undergraduate Instruction and Outreach Librarian
- (919) 513-7426
- anne_burke@ncsu.edu
|